Villa Gufo

Privacy policy

Villa Gufo takes the privacy of its customers very seriously and is committed to handling and using the personal information provided by customers with due care and attention. This privacy policy clearly states which data we process and for what purpose. It also explains your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data by us. Please read our privacy policy carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us by e-mail at info@villagufo.com

Who owns Villa Gufo?

Villa Gufo is owned by the Dutch company RLD BV / Vai Forte, VAT number NL858940140.B01 – Chamber of Commerce (KVK) registration no.: 72007435, registered office at Burgwal 9A, 1791 AH, Den Burg – Texel (NL). Villa Gufo is the controller of the personal data of its customers.

How are the personal data of Villa Gufo's customers used?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which Villa Gufo processes personal data of its customers. It also shows which data Villa Gufo uses for each specific purpose, what is the legal basis for the processing of this data and how long the data is kept by Villa Gufo. For the sake of clarity, we have grouped everything by type of data flow.

Service provision, customer management and financial administration:

Financial administration
Data: Company name, billing address, bank details (Name of institute/IBAN/BIC), outstanding balance
Legal basis: legal obligation
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

Order management
Data: name and address, delivery address, billing address, e-mail address, phone number, payment data, bank account number, order number, complaint content, Chamber of Commerce registration number, VAT number, customer number
Legal basis: performance of contract
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

Complaint management
Data: name and address, delivery address, billing address, e-mail address, phone number, payment data, bank account number, order number, complaint content, Chamber of Commerce registration number, VAT number, customer number
Legal basis: performance of contract
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

Billing
Data: name and address, delivery address, billing address, e-mail address, phone number, payment data, bank account number, order number, content of complaint, Chamber of Commerce registration number, VAT number, customer number
Legal basis: performance of contract
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

Provision of the service
Data: name and address, e-mail address, case information, financial data, data required for the provision of the service, data generated during the service
Legal basis: performance of contract
Storage period: as long as necessary for that purpose

CRM package
Data: name, user name, email address, location, order history, social media account, user ID, phone number, profile picture
Legal basis: legitimate interest
Relevant interest: commercial interest
Storage period: as long as necessary for that purpose

Direct marketing
Data: Name, name and address, email address, phone number, internet browsing behaviour, interest in products, social media account, user ID, order history, postal/billing address
Legal basis: legitimate interest
Relevant interest: commercial interest
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

Newsletter
Data: Name, name and address, e-mail address, phone number, internet browsing behaviour, interest in products, social media account, user ID, order history, postal/billing address
Legal basis: legitimate interest
Relevant interest: commercial interest
Storage period: as long as necessary for that purpose

Retargeting
Data: name, name and address, e-mail address, phone number, internet browsing behaviour, interest in products, social media account, user ID, order history, postal/billing address
Legal basis: legitimate interest
Relevant interest: commercial interest
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

Social media marketing
Data: name, name and address, email address, phone number, internet browsing behavior, interest in products, social media account, user ID, order history, postal/billing address
Legal basis: legitimate interest
Relevant interest: commercial interest
Storage period: as long as necessary for that purpose

Site analysis
Data: browsing behavior
Legal basis: legitimate interest
Relevant interest: commercial interest
Storage period: as long as necessary for this purpose

How do we acquire the personal data of our customers?

Villa Gufo collects personal data from customers who provide these to us. We collect data from third parties as well. These third parties include, for example, Booking.com.

What are the customers' rights?

In accordance with the European data protection regulation, customers have specific rights regarding personal data and their processing.

Data access

Every customer has the right to view the (personal) data concerning him or her at any time and to change these. If you wish to consult your personal data recorded by Villa Gufo, you can request access.

Modify

If you want to make changes to the personal data collected by us and these cannot be modified by yourself from your account, you can request Villa Gufo to do so for you. You can ask Villa Gufo to modify, correct, supplement, delete or protect your personal data.

Limitation of processing

Under certain conditions, each customer has the right to request Villa Gufo to restrict the processing of his/her personal data.

Right of objection

If a certain processing takes place on the basis of the legitimate interest of Villa Gufo or third parties, the customer has the right to object to this processing.

Transfer of personal data

The customer has the right to acquire personal data concerning him/her from Villa Gufo. Villa Gufo will provide them in a structured form, accessible by other commonly used digital systems. In this way, the customer is entitled to transfer the personal data concerning him/her to another service provider.

Withdrawal of consent

In all cases where the legal basis for processing personal data is the customer’s consent, the customer has the right to revoke this consent. This will have no consequences for the past, but it does mean that we will no longer be authorised to process such data. As a result, Villa Gufo may no longer be able to provide the customer with certain services.

Villa Gufo's response

You can send a request to the e-mail address info@villagufo.com. Villa Gufo will respond to the customer’s request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Villa Gufo receives the request. If Villa Gufo refuses the request, the answer will indicate the reason why the request has been refused.

Recipients of personal data

Villa Gufo may be obliged to provide the personal data of its customers to third parties, for example on the basis of a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how are they used by Villa Gufo?

Cookies are small (text) strings that are sent to your browser you visit the Villa Gufo website. Cookies are saved on the hard drive or memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (below referred to as „device”). The cookies placed via the Villa Gufo website cannot in any way damage a site visitor’s device nor the files stored on it. When we talk about cookies, we do not only mean these small (text) strings but also comparable techniques by which information is acquired, such as fingerprinting the device.

Is this privacy policy subject to change?

This privacy policy may be subject to change. You should therefore periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes.

What if I have complaints or questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how Villa Gufo uses your personal information, please send us an email to info@villagufo.com. If you have any complaints about the way Villa Gufo processes personal data, you can send an e-mail to info@villagufo.com. Additionnally, you can contact the Data Protection Authority at any time. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch DPA or „Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

 

This Privacy Policy was made up 27th of December 2021.